Tournament Registration

BSYJ TOURNAMENT

BLESSED SACRAMENT YELLOW JACKETS

2022- 2023 TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

 

Background

With the pandemic hopefully behind us, the Blessed Sacrament Yellow Jackets Basketball Club will once again be hosting its invitational tournaments. Unlike previous years, where the club had guaranteed five games over a weekend event, the club is changing the format for this year’s event.

Format

The format for this year will be having entered teams compete over two weekends. Depending on the division, team will play either three or four games on their two weekends for a total of 7 guaranteed games. Games will be played on Saturday and Sundays (no Friday night games) and will involve four games of round robin play followed by a three-game elimination tournament (See typical format below). The round robin portion of the event will be used to properly seed the elimination tournament, with the objective of competitive games and a final ranking for Ontario Cup Seeding purposes.

Cost

Each team will be guaranteed 7 games. In keeping with our tradition, all participants will receive a tournament t-shirt. Unlike previous our previous tournaments, the participants will “not” receive a medal at the conclusion of the event.

Grade School Teams       U10, U11, U12, U13, U14,                             $1300.00

High School Teams          U15, U16, U17, U19                                         $1350.00*

*Additional fee for shot clock operator.

Calibre of Play

The current format allows for only 8 teams to compete in each age division. The targeted calibre of play for the tournament is “A”.          Note: there are two divisions for the boys and girls Grade 7 (U13) and Grade 8 (U14) age groups, where we are hoping for the Calibre of play to be either A+ or A-.

The following are the Tournament Dates 

 

BOYS U13, U14 and GIRLS U13, U14         Calibre of play   A to A+                                                                             1st weekend                November 12th, November 13th                  2nd Weekend     January 7th, January 8th  

BOYS U11, U12 and GIRLS U11, U12         Calibre of play   A                                                                                        1st weekend                November 26th, November 27th                  2nd Weekend     January 28th, January 29th 

BOYS U10 and GIRLS U10, U15, U16         Calibre of play   A                                                                                        1st weekend                February 18th, February 19th                         2nd Weekend     March 11th, March 12th

BOYS U13, U14 and GIRLS U13, U14         Calibre of play   A- to A                                                                              1st weekend                April 1st, April 2nd                                              2nd Weekend     April 15th, April 16th        

 

Tournament Format

Note:    Depending on draw teams will play 4 games on one of the two weekends.

1st Weekend Saturday (All teams play 2 round robin games)

1st Weekend Sunday (Teams playing four games on the first weekend play 2 round robin games, Teams playing three games on the weekend play 1 round robin game)

2nd Weekend Saturday (Teams that played only three games on the first weekend play their final round robin game)

After Completion of round robin play, teams are ranked for the elimination tournament.

1st Round                                                                                                                                                                                Quarter Finals (Game QF1 1st vs 8th, Game QF2 2nd vs. 7th, Game QF3 3rd vs. 6th, Game QF4 4th vs. 5th)

2nd Round                                                                                                                                                                     Consolation Semi Finals (Game ConSF1 Loser QF1 vs Loser QF4, Game ConSF2 Loser QF2 vs. Loser QF3)

Championship Semi Finals (Game ChampSF1 Winner QF1 vs Winner QF4, Game ChampSF2 Winner QF2 vs. Winner QF3)

3rd Round (Final Ranking Games)                                                                                                                                        7/8 Game Loser ConSF1 vs. Loser ConSF2                                                                                                                      5/6 Game Winner ConSF1 vs. Winner ConSF2                                                                                                           3/4 Game Loser ChampSF1 vs. Loser ChampSF2                                                                                                                           1/2 Game Championship Winner ChampSF1 vs. Winner ChampSF2                                                                                                                                           

Note: Teams that played 4 games the first weekend with play the elimination tournament the second weekend with two games on Saturday and one game on Sunday. The teams that played only three games the first weekend will play their final round robin game and one elimination game on the Saturday with the final two elimination games on the Sunday.

$1300
U10 GIRLS
U10 Novice // Female // November 1, 2022 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: February 12, 2023

$1300
U10 BOYS
U10 Novice // Male // November 1, 2022 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: February 12, 2023

$1300
U11 GIRLS
U11 Atom // Female // November 1, 2022 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: January 31, 2023

$1300
U11 BOYS
U11 Atom // Male // November 1, 2022 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: January 31, 2023

$1300
U12 GIRLS
U12 Major Atom // Female // November 1, 2022 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: January 31, 2023

$1300
U12 BOYS
U12 Major Atom // Male // November 1, 2022 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: January 31, 2023

$1300
U13 GIRLS
U13 Bantam // Female // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1300
U13 BOYS
U13 Bantam // Male // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1300
U14 GIRLS
U14 Major Bantam // Female // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1300
U14 BOYS
U14 Major Bantam // Male // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1300
U15 GIRLS
U15 Midget // Female // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1350
U15 BOYS
U15 Midget // Male // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1350
U16 GIRLS
U16 Major Midget // Female // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1350
U16 BOYS
U16 Major Midget // Male // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1350
U17 GIRLS
U16 Major Midget // Female // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1350
U17 BOYS
U16 Major Midget // Male // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1350
U19 WOMEN
U16 Major Midget // Female // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$1350
U19 MEN
U16 Major Midget // Male // January 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023
Registration closes on: April 30, 2023

$750
BANTAM BOYS & GIRLS
12-13 years // Co-ed // November 1, 2022 - May 31, 2024
Registration closes on: January 1, 2023

$750
MAJOR BANTAM BOYS & GIRLS
12-13 years // Co-ed // November 1, 2022 - May 31, 2024
Registration closes on: January 1, 2023